Privacy policy

​

1.    General Information

1.1    Personal Data

Privacy law protects personal data (hereinafter referred to as data). Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Therefore, personal data can be names, addresses, profession, e-mail addresses, state of health, income, marital status, genetic traits, phone numbers and even user data as IP-addresses.

1.2    Controller

The Controller of the data processing of your data on the website www.makingroots.co.uk (hereinafter referred to as website) is Molly Manwill (hereinafter referred to as the controller or operator). The contact details are:

Molly Manwill

Adress:

Phone: 

E-Mail: hello@makingroots.co.uk

2.    Scope and Processing of Personal Data, Legal Basis and Provision of Data, Duration of Storage

2.1    Access and Use of the Website

Any time you access the website, your user data will be transferred via your web browser and stored in server logfiles. These logfiles contain the following data:

  • Date and time of access

  • Name of the website

  • IP-address

  • Referrer-URL

  • Quantity of transferred data

  • Information about your web browser

The legal justification is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 b), f) GDPR (contract, legitimate interest), which requires the data processed by the operator to enable you to access and use the Website. The legitimate interest of the operator also involves the provision of a website with informs and offers services to its customers and the optimisation of website operation. Those data must necessarily be processed during the use of tele media. Otherwise you will not be able to access the website.

The log files are evaluated by the operator anonymously for the improvement of the website and in order to design it more user-friendly, to find and correct errors more quickly and to control server capacities. For example, the controller is able to trace the time of access the website is particularly popular and the operator can provide appropriate data volume.

Your IP address will be deleted or anonymised after the termination of use. In the case of anonymisation, the IP addresses are modified, so that they can no longer be assigned to a specific or identifiable or identified or identifiable natural person, or only with a disproportionate amount of time, cost and effort.

2.2    Contact Form

If you would like to get in touch with the operator, a contact form is available on the website. The operator processes your data for communication purposes, e.g. to respond to a contact request. The justification of this processing is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 b) GDPR (pre-contractual measure). Provision of data is necessary, otherwise you are unable to send any message to the operator.

The personal data processed within the scope of communication will be deleted after expiry of the statutory storage obligations, unless the controller claims legitimate interest in a further storage. 

2.3    Newsletter

In order to receive additional information about the operator and the companies offers, you can subscribe to an e-mail newsletter. The so-called double opt-in procedure is used to opt in to the newsletter, i.e. you will only receive a newsletter by e-mail if you have expressly confirmed beforehand, that the newsletter service is to be activated. After you have activated the newsletter, you will receive a notification e-mail with an activation link. Only you activate this link will you receive the newsletter. You can deactivate the Newsletter at any time. For this purpose, please contact the operator or use the unsubscribe link provided in every newsletter.

The permissibility of this processing is governed by Art. 6 Para. 1 a) GDPR (consent). The provision of your data is necessary for the receipt of the newsletter. The non-availability has the consequence that you cannot subscribe to the newsletter and receive no information from the operator.

Your data will be deleted after revocation of your consent, unless the controller has a legitimate interest in further storage. This may be the case if the operator must continue to store your data due to a contract with you. In any case, only those data will to be stored that are absolutely necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose.

2.4    Order

To place an order with the Operator, you have to enter your personal data. The permissibility of this processing is governed by Art. 6 Para. 1 b) GDPR (contract). 

Your data will be used by the Operator to process and deliver your order. The provision of mandatory information is required for the conclusion of a contract with the Operator. Non-provisioning means that you can not place an order with the Operator.

The personal data processed within the scope of your order will be deleted after expiry of the statutory storage obligations, unless the controller claims legitimate interest in a further storage. 

2.5    Use of Cookies

The Operator uses cookies to collect and store data. Cookies are small data packets that typically consist of letters and numbers and are stored on a browser when you visit certain websites. Cookies allow the website to recognize your browser again, to track your surfing through various sections of a website and to identify you if visit the website again later. Cookies contain no data that identify you personally but the information about you stored by the Operator may be attributed to the data obtained by and stored in the cookies.

Information that the Operator obtains through the use of cookies may be used for the following purposes:

  • Recognition of the user's computer when they visit the website

  • Tracking the user's browsing activity on the website

  • Improving the user experience of the website

  • Analysis of the website use by the Operator

  • Operating this website

  • Preventing fraud and improving the security of the website

  • Customising this website taking into consideration the needs of the user 

Cookies do not damage your computer in any way. They do not contain viruses and also do not allow the Operator to spy on you. There are two types of cookies:

  • Temporary cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser (session cookies). 

  • In contrast, permanent cookies have a maximum lifetime of up to 20 days. This type of cookie allows your computer to be recognised when you visit the website again later.

With the help of cookies, the Operator is able to track your usage behaviour for the above-mentioned purposes and to an appropriate extent. They should also enable you to optimize your surfing on the Operator's website. This data is also only collected by the Operator in an anonymous form.

The legal admissibility of this data processing may also be based on Art. 6 Para. 1 f) GDPR (legitimate interest). The legitimate interest of the Operator lies in the optimized presentation of his website. The provision of the data is necessary in order to be able to access the website of the Operator without errors. If you do not accept cookies or delete cookies already set, this can lead to functional limitations of the website.

Temporary cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser (session cookies). Permanent cookies, on the other hand, have a maximum lifetime of up to 20 days. This type of cookie allows you to be recognized when you leave the website.

3.    Right to Access, Rectification, Erasure, Restriction, Objection and Data Portability

You as the subject to the data processing on this website have the following rights: Right to access (Art. 15 GDPR), Rectification (Art. 16 GDPR), Erasure (Art. 17 GDPR), Restriction of the Processing (Art. 18 GDPR) as well as to Data Portability (Art. 20 GDPR). We make every effort to process your respective enquiry as quickly as possible.

If your personal data was processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 f) GDPR, you have a right to object if there are reasons for this which result from your particular situation or if your objection is directed against direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR). If you object to direct advertising, we will not send you any more advertising messages.

4.    Withdrawal of Consent 

If you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data and revoke it, the processing carried out up to the time of this revocation remains unaffected by this.

5.    Right to Appeal

You have the right at any time to complain to the competent supervisory authority (e.g. Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF).

6.    Recipients

Data obtained while using the website and the information you provide when contacting us will be transmitted to the server of the operator and stored there. Additionally, your data may be transmitted to the following categories of recipients:

  • Data processors (e.g. IT service providers, marketing agencies, newsletter providers)

  • Shipping companies (e.g. when shipping orders)

7.    Links to Third Party Websites 

When visiting the website, content linked to the websites of third parties may be displayed. The operator has no access to the cookies or other functions used by third parties, nor can the operator control them. Such third party sites are not subject to the operator's privacy policy.

We are optimised for viewing on Desktop, via Safari & Chrome. If viewing on Mobile, or FireFox you might get some funky photo happenings.

Say hi at hello@makingroots.co.uk

© 2023 by Making Roots